Recognizing the achievements of Vikings student-athletes and coaches during the 2019 - 2020 season. Congratulations to our award winners! 

Men's Basketball

Vikings Male Athlete of the Year – Nathan Bowie

CCAA Academic All-Canadian Award – Michael Stasuik

ACAC North First All-Conference Team – Nathan Bowie

ACAC North Second All-Conference Team – Micheal Stasuik

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Austin Brulotte, Nicholas Harder, Ryan Degner, Oluwabukunmi Lawal, Dane Plilipenko, Elijah Schmuland, Tyler Weenink, Michael Stasuik

 

Women's Basketball

Vikings Female Athlete Leadership Award – Samantha Dargis

Vikings Female Rookie of the Year – Megan Hebert

ACAC North Female Rookie of the year – Megan Hebert

ACAC North Second All-conference Team – Tegan Mackinnon

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Jenessa Doctor, Alexis Myschuk, Macy Meinema, Sheridan Popenia

 

Cross-Country Running

Female Rookie of the Year – Reese Bendiksen

CCAA Academic All-Candian Award – Michio Green

ACAC Female Rookie of the Year – Reece Bendiksen

ACAC All-conference Men's Team – Michio Green

ACAC All-Conference Women's Team – Reece Bendiksen

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Noah Day, Dawson Fenrich, Michio Green, Braeden Kelly, Benjamin Nawrot, Samuel Nawrot, Benjamin Osorio, Timothy Shapka, Jackson Sweder, Nathanael Tabert, Catherine Alcorn, Anika Asfeldt, Sarah Hicks, Anne Mirejovsky, Kylie Peake, Linda Raduner           

 

Curling

ACAC Women's Gold Medal

CCAA Academic All-Candian Award – Sara Paulgaard

ACAC Female Curler of the year – Hannah Terry

ACAC Women's All-Conference Team – Sara Paulgaard

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Jackson Sweder, Aidan Anderson, Koryn Duncan, Sara Paulgaard, Dustin Rupertus, Nikki Smith, Darby-Anne Swanson, Nadia Vanbruinessen

 

Golf*

CCAA Academic All-Canadian Award – Michael Harrison

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Michael Harrison, Blake Feth, Jayden Bauer, Hannah Gau

 

Men's Hockey

Vikings Male Athlete Leadership Award – Curtis Skip

Vikings Male Rookie of the Year – Quintin Sudom

ACAC Men's Second All Conference Team – Travis Mayan

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Taylor Armbruster, Zakery Babin, Lukas Biensch, Zachary deGraves, Joren Johnson, Tavis Roch, Curtis Skip, Quinton Sudom, Joseph Tambasco, Evan Warmington, Cody Young

 

Indoor Track

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Oluwabukunmi Lawal, Michael Stasuik, Noah Day, Michio Green, Braeden Kelly, Benjamin Nawrot, Samuel Nawrot, Jackson Sweder, Nathanael Tabert, Catherine Alcorn, Sarah Hicks, Kylie Peake, Linda Raduner, Amelia Murray

 

Nordic Sports

Vikings Female Rookie of the Year – Reese Bendiksen

Team Spirit Award - Sarah Hicks

Most Improved Award (Female) - Josie Middleton

Most Improved Award (Male) - Caelan MacQueen

Rookie of the Year - Reese Bendiksen

Skadi Award (Female MVP) - Reese Bendiksen

Ull Award (Male MVP) - Nathanael Tabert

Most Dedicated Athlete - Jonas Stoll-Pott

Camrose Alberta Cup – Two gold Medals for Reece Bendiksen

 

Camrose Ski Club (Vikings Nordic Sports Community Partner) received the 2019/2020 XC Alberta Award for Outstanding Ski Operations.

 

Men's Soccer*

ACAC Academic Athlete Award – Tadge Dalton, Alexander Dobson, John Johnson, Paul Lovsin, Phillip Miheso, Charles Uwadia

 

Women's Soccer

ACAC All-Conference Team (South) – Hanna Boyce and Sydnee Dallyn

ACAC Academic Athlete Award - Kristi Bignell, Madison James, Caroline Kilmartin, Cassidy Newcombe, Jillian Slamko, Kiera Sunderland, Angela Tan, Kelsey Tollefson, Nichole Ubels, Demi Vermeer

           

Men's Volleyball

ACAC All-Conference Team – Duncan McDonald

CCAA Academic All-Canadian Award – Duncan McDonald

ACAC Academic Athlete Award - Bryce Boan, Ian Harding, Gregory Kaliel, Duncan McDonald, Owen Murray, Connor Sinnamon, Thomas Zimmerman

 

Women's Volleyball

Vikings Female Athlete Leadership Award – Rae Metrunec

Vikings Female Athlete of the Year – Rae Metrunec

ACAC North women's Volleyball Coach of the Year – Stephen Enright

ACAC All-Conference Team – Rae Metrunec, Rebecca Petrie, Lauren Van Dyke, Sarah Dedrick

CCAA Academic All-Canadian Award – Sarah Dedrick, Rea Metrunec, Lauren Van Dyke, Rebecca Petrie

ACAC Academic Athlete Award - Danielle Brockman, Sarah Dedrick, Rachel Edwards, Hannah Kuhn, Rae Metrunec, Rebecca Petrie, Lauren Van Dyke, Karen Wagner

 

*- Teams are no longer apart of Vikings Athletics