Augustana Track and Field Athletes Participate at MacEwan Invitational

Members of the Augustana Vikings Track and Field team competed at the Grant MacEwan invitational meet Jan. 27. Student Sam Kohlmann was one of the participants. 

Photo Credit: Len Joudrey / For MacEwan Athletics
Members of the Augustana Vikings Track and Field team competed at the Grant MacEwan invitational meet Jan. 27. Student Sam Kohlmann was one of the participants. Photo Credit: Len Joudrey / For MacEwan Athletics

Members of the Augustana Vikings track and field team took to the race track at the Grant MacEwan Griffins invitational Saturday, January 27. The results for each of the competing Vikings are below and Augustana congratulates the athletes are their efforts on the track. 

Results:

Women 3000 Metre Run Open
Heat 1:

5 #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 13:00.00 12:40.84
6 #203 Leah Reid 13:30.00 12:58.42


Final:

10 #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 13:00.00 12:40.84
11 #203 Leah Reid 13:30.00 12:58.42

Men 3000 Metre Run Open

4 #204 Erik Rust 10:00.00 9:54.40

Women 300 Metre Dash Open
Heat 1:

5 #199 Katelynn Cook 50.00 50.65

Final:
8 #199 Katelynn Cook 50.00 50.65


Men 300 Metre Dash Open
Heat 1:
1 #201 Sam Kohlmann 46.00 43.54

Heat 4:
1 #205 Lukas Visser 40.00 39.17

Final:
5 #205 Lukas Visser 40.00 39.17 
19 #201 Sam Kohlmann 46.00 43.54

Women 1000 Metre Run Open
Heat 1:

6 #202 Chiedza Mutize 4:20.00 4:13.00
7 #198 Daniella Burke 4:10.00 4:18.59

Final:
11 #202 Chiedza Mutize 4:20.00 4:13.00
12 #198 Daniella Burke 4:10.00 4:18.59

Men 1000 Metre Run Open
Final:

7 #200 Hunter Didychuk 4:10.00 3:24.24 2


Women 600 Metre Run Open
Heat 1:

5 #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 2:00.00 2:03.16
7 #202 Chiedza Mutize 2:15.00 2:17.25
8 #198 Daniella Burke 2:10.00 x2:23.79


Final:

12 #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 2:00.00 2:03.16
14 #202 Chiedza Mutize 2:15.00 2:17.25
15 #198 Daniella Burke 2:10.00 x2:23.79

Men 600 Metre Run Open
Heat 1:

5 #201 Sam Kohlmann 1:50.00 1:42.68
Final:

15 #201 Sam Kohlmann 1:50.00 1:42.68

Women 1500 Metre Run Open
Heat 1:

5 #199 Katelynn Cook 6:30.00 6:03.64
7 #203 Leah Reid 6:40.00 6:09.16

Final:

11 #199 Katelynn Cook 6:30.00 6:03.64
13 #203 Leah Reid 6:40.00 6:09.16


Men 1500 Metre Run Open
Heat 2:

3 #206 Emile Vogel-Nakamur 4:40.00 4:33.09
4#204 Erik Rust 4:35.00 4:39.05

Final:

3 #206 Emile Vogel-Nakamur 4:40.00 4:33.0
4 #204 Erik Rust 4:35.00 4:39.05

Women 4x400 Metre Relay Open
Heat 2:

5 U Alberta Augustana 5:05.00 5:09.09
1) #199 Katelynn Cook 2) #202 Chiedza Mutize
3) #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 4) #203 Leah Reid

Final:

7 U Alberta Augustana 5:05.00 5:09.09
1) #199 Katelynn Cook 2) #202 Chiedza Mutize
3) #197 Lorraine Bangalisan 4) #203 Leah Reid


Men 4x400 Metre Relay Open
Heat 2:

5 U Alberta Augustana 4:05.00 4:03.17
1) #205 Lukas Visser 2) #200 Hunter Didychuk
3) #206 Emile Vogel-Nakamura 4) #201 Sam Kohlmann


Final:

7 U Alberta Augustana 4:05.00 4:03.17
1) #205 Lukas Visser 2) #200 Hunter Didychuk
3) #206 Emile Vogel-Nakamura 4) #201 Sam Kohlmann